Alaska Republican Party has chosen 28 delegates

The Alaska Republican Party has chosen the 28 delegates who will carry Alaska's Republican vote to the national convention later this year. The delegates were elected during last weekend's state convention.

Posted Wednesday, May 4th, 2016 6:50am by Lori James

The Alaska Republican Party has chosen the 28 delegates who will carry Alaska's Republican vote to the national convention later this year.
The delegates were elected during last weekend's state convention.

"We don't know the future, we don't know what's going to happen in Indiana today, we don't know how it's going to come out.", stated Spokesman Randy Daly. "All this talk about what's going to happen at the open convention may be a moot point, because we may have a presumptive nominee going in that will take care of it. Now if it doesn't then that's why we took so much time working on the resumes and looking at how people had conducted themselves in the past, what their party history was, how dependable were they, were they going to make good decisions..."

During the first round of voting at this year's national convention, the delegates have their assignments. The majority of delegates are assigned to Ted Cruz, then to Donald Trump, then to Marco Rubio, where Daly explained the delegates would have some latitude in the second round of voting.

"If in that first round a candidate is not selected, there will be subsequent rounds of voting and once those subsequent rounds of voting start, Rubio's votes will then be up to be awarded to somebody else.", said Daly.

The delegates include:

DELEGATES:

Pledged to Ted Cruz:
Jesse Clutts, Anchor Point
Larry DeVilbiss, Palmer
Dave Donley, Anchorage
Casey Dschaak, Chugiak
Judy Eledge, Anchorage
Cynthia Henry, Fairbanks, National Committeewoman
Fred Brown, Fairbanks
Bethany Marcum, Anchorage
John Moller, Juneau
Mary Ann Pruitt, Anchorage
Ardy Robertson, Anchorage
Mike Tauriainen, Kenai

Pledged to Donald Trump:
Kristie Babcock, Soldotna
Glenn Clary, Anchorage
Jim Crawford, Anchorage
Doyle Holmes, Willow
Vonna Husby, Fairbanks
Sharon Jackson, Anchorage
Glenda Ledford, Wasilla
Peter Goldberg, Eagle River, National Committeeman
Jill Schaefer, Kenai
Jerry Ward, Willow
Peggy Wilson, Wrangell

Pledged to Marco Rubio:
Erick Cordero, Palmer
Tuckerman Babcock, Soldotna, State Party Chairman
Trevor Shaw, Ketchikan
Will Treadwell, Anchorage
Elijah Verhagen, Nenana

ALTERNATES:

Ted Cruz:
Elizabeth Holm, North Pole
Charles Severance, Wasilla
Hunter Link, Anchorage
Matthew Myers, Big Lake
Jim Holm, Fairbanks
Nick Stepovich, Fairbanks
Leona Oberts, Soldotna
Darcy Stieren, Anchorage
Regina Daniels, Soldotna
Ryan McKee, Anchorage

Donald Trump:
Joe Mathis, Anchorage
Kathie Hosford, Dyea
Jon Faulkner, Homer
Win Faulkner, Anchorage
Tanya Burkel, Eagle River
Bill Kendig, Wasilla
Anita Soquet, Anchorage
Kris Warren, Anchorage
Kelli Brewer, Nikiski
Jay Katzen, Talkeetna

Marco Rubio:
Christie Strutz, Anchorage
Sheila Finkenbinder, Sitka
Christine O’Connor, Wasilla
Gerald Peterson, Wasilla

ALTERNATE ALTERNATES:

Ted Cruz:
Jimijon Cash, Fairbanks
Ric Davidge, Anchorage
Kevin Durling, Anchorage
Chris Nelson, Anchorage
Juanita Ross, Soldotna
Murray Walsh, Juneau

Donald Trump:
Lynette Bergh, North Pole
Burt Bomhoff, Chugiak
Michelle Hartline, Nikiski
Robert Foote-Jones, Anchorage
Michael Robbins, Anchorage

Marco Rubio:
Drue Pearce, Anchorage
Pam Raygor, Anchorage
Merrily Verhagen, Nenana

The Republican National Convention starts on July 18.

More from News of the North